Polo Times Magazine Subscribe to Polo Times Home
HomeNewsTournamentsClassifiedsAbout usSubscribeContact
 
 
 
 

What's On

UK Club Fixtures

Cowdray – Bryan Bethell Cup (12-15): 4 May – 17 June

Cowdray – Dollar Cup (8-12): 14 May – 3 June

Emsworth – 25 One Hundred (10): 14 May – 3 June

Guards – The Labrador Cup (0-2): 9 May – 3 June

Beaufort – The Kernow Cup (0-6): 21 May – 2 June

Cowdray – Duke of Sutherland’s Cup (15-18): 21 May – 10 June

Guards – The Cartier Queen’s Cup (17-22): 22 May – 17 June

Cowdray – Easebourne Cup (4-8): 22 May – 9 June

Cirencester – Committee Cup (0-6): 29 May – 10 June

Cheshire – Wirral Cup (4-6): 30 May – 3 June

Vale of York – May Summer League Match (Open): 30 May – 3 June

Cheshire – Barbados Cup (Open): 1 – 2 June

Cheshire – 1930 Wirral Polo Cup & Salver (-4- -1): 1 – 2 June

Rugby – The Phelps Challenge (-6- -2): 2 – 3 June

Silver Leys – Inventure Cup (-4- -2 & -2-0): 2 – 3 June

Cirencester – Academy Tournament (-6- -2): 2 – 3 June

Blueys – Blueys Cup (-4-0): 2 – 3 June

Rugby – The Miller Cup (0-4): 2 – 3 June

Longdole – Zimbabwean Spur (0-4): 2 – 3 June

New Forest – Remnants Cup (-4-0): 2 – 3 June

White Waltham – Coronation Cup (0-2): 2 – 3 June

Druids Lodge – The June Trophy (1-2): 2 – 3 June

Taunton – Jellalabad Cup (0-2): 2 – 3 June

Binfield Heath – The June Cup (-2-2): 2 – 3 June

Vale of York – KRS Breast Cancer (Open): 3 June

Burningfold – VL Alford Bowl (4): 4 – 10 June

RCBPC – The John Prestwich Trophy (8-12): 4 – 16 June

Guards – The OUTSOURCING Inc Royal Windsor Cup (12-15): 5 – 24 June

Beaufort – The Eduardo Rojas Lanusse Cup (2-6): 5 – 16 June

Cirencester – Humphrey Guinness Plate (6-10): 5 – 17 June

Kirtlington – Barlow Cup (4-6): 7 – 10 June

Guards – Hildon Archie David Cup (4-8): 8 June – 1 July

Binfield Heath – June Tournament (4-6 & -4-0): 9 – 10 June

Cambridge County – Greenheath Tournament (0-4 & -4-0): 9 – 10 June

Druids Lodge – The India Trophy (3-4): 9 – 10 June

Emsworth – Winkfield Cup 12 Goal: 9 – 16 June

Beaufort – Gloucestershire Festival of Polo: 9 – 10 June

New Forest – Kuseyo Cup (0-2): 9 – 10 June

Edgeworth – The Amir Cup (0-2): 9 – 10 June

Cheshire – Dearnfold Hall Trophy (-4-0): 9 – 10 June

Taunton – Friendship Cup (-4-0): 9 – 10 June

Vale of York – Jim’s Birthday Match (Open): 9 June

Cirencester – Meadow Cup (0-6): 12 – 24 June

Cirencester – The Apsley Cup (15-18): 13 June – 1 July

Burningfold – Burnthill 0 Goal (0): 13 – 17 June

Silver Leys – Survivors Cup (-4- -2): 15 – 16 June

FHM – La Julia Challenge Trophy (-6- -2): 15 – 16 June

Cirencester – Academy Tournament (-6- -2): 16 – 17 June

Rutland – The Twidale Cup (-6- -2): 16 – 17 June

Druids Lodge – Spring Trophy (-4- -2): 16 – 17 June

Cheshire – Orion Engineering Trophy (0-2): 16 – 17 June

Cheshire – Nunsmere Hall Trophy (-4- -1): 16 – 17 June

Rutland – The Eve Trophy (-8- -6): 16 – 17 June

Edgeworth – June 0 Goal (0): 16 – 17 June

Wicklow – Shipping Cup (-2-0): 16 – 17 June

New Forest – The Mountbatten Cup/Barfoot Bowl (-4-0): 16 – 17 June

Ham – Petersham Bowl (0-2): 16 – 17 June

Binfield Heath – Anniversary Tournament (0-2): 16 – 17 June

Rutland – The Rutland Cup (0-2): 16 – 17 June

Tidworth – Mixed Doubles (-2-2): 16 – 17 June

Suffolk – Flaming June (-4-2): 16 – 17 June

Celtic Manor – Polo at The Manor (0-10): 16 June

Taunton – Royal Aden Cup (0-4): 16 – 17 June

Wicklow – Stolen Spurs Cup (2-4): 16 – 17 June

Beaufort – The Justerini & Brooks Prince of Wales’ Cup (8-12): 18 – 30 June

Cirencester – Warwickshire Cup (17-22): 19 – 24 June

Cowdray – Texaco Trophy (8-12): 19 June – 7 July

Beaufort – The Richard Underwood Cup (0-4): 19 June – 1 July

Cirencester – Wilson Trophy (4-8): 19 – 23 June

Kirtlington – Brooke House Trophy (4-6): 21 – 24 June

White Waltham – Madeva Polo Tournament (2-4): 23 – 24 June

Cheshire – Demetriadi Cup (2-4): 23 – 24 June

Silver Leys – The Terry Bone Presidents Cup (-2-0 & -4- -2): 23 – 24 June

Cheshire – Henbury Cup (-4-0): 23 – 24 June

New Forest – Kings Garn Cup (-2-0): 23 – 24 June

Taunton – Ethiopian Shield (-2-0): 23 – 24 June

Cirencester – CPPC Low Goal Tournament (-4-0): 23 – 24 June

Vale of York – Conservative Cup (Open): 23 – 24 June

Rutland – The Westerby Group Assam Cup (2-4): 25 June – 1 July

Longdole – John Lucas Trophy Tournament (2-6): 25 – 29 July

RCBPC – The Eduardo Moore Tournament (12-15): 26 June – 14 July

Cowdray – King Power Gold Cup for The British Open (20-22): 26 June – 22 July

Guards – Coworth Park Challenge (12-15): 26 June – 8 July

Guards – Roberts Cup (0-4): 26 June – 15 July

Cirencester – Non-Playing Members Trophy (0-6): 26 June – 8 July

Tidworth – Tidworth Polo Week (0-4, -4-0 & -6- -2): 27 June – 1 July

Burningfold – Blackdown Equine Clinic 4 Goal (4): 27 June – 1 July

Rutland – Findley Trophy (-2-0 & Open): 27 June – 1 July

Tidworth – Presidents Cup (-6- -2): 27 June – 1 July

Vale of York – June Summer League Match (Open): 28 June

Guards – Phoenician Cup (8-12): 28 June – 15 July

Black Bears – Henley Cup (0-6): 30 June

Taunton – The Aden Visit Cup (2-4): 30 June – 1 July

Binfield Heath – Borough Marsh (0-4 & -4-0): 30 June – 1 July

Black Bears – Culden Faw Challenge (10-14): 30 June

Cambridge County – Timba Tournament (0-4 & -4-0): 30 June – 1 July

Druids Lodge – Salisbury Cup (-2-0): 30 June – 1 July

New Forest – Rudkin Cup (-4-0): 30 June – 1 July

White Waltham – Canadian Bear Challenge Trophy (Canada Day) (0-2): 30 June – 1 July

Cheshire – Fox & Barrel Cup (0-2): 30 June – 1 July

Edgeworth – Midsummer Plate (0-2): 30 June – 1 July

Rugby – The Onley Plate (-8- -4): 30 June – 1 July

Taunton – Pollard Cup (-6- -4): 30 June – 1 July

Cheshire – White Horse Trophy (-4- -1): 30 June – 1 July

Cirencester – Academy Tournament (-6- -2): 30 June – 1 July

Black Bears – Silver Fox Challenge (Open): 1 July

 

Youth Polo

Kirtlington – Stephen Towler Trophy (Open): 2 June

Guards – La Martina Varsity Tournament (Open): 2 – 4 June

Offchurch – Universities Summer Championships 2018 (Open): 8 June

Kirtlington – Intermediate/Senior School Open: 16 June

TBC – Senior Schools National Summer Championships (Open): 17 June

TBC – Schools Girls National Championships (Open): 24 June

Cirencester – Pony Club Polo: 30 – 31 July

Longdole – Junior Polo Tournament: 31 August

 

Women's Polo

Cheshire – WIP Ladies League: 31 May – 3 June

Dallas Burston – Ladies’ Day 2018: 9 June

Tidworth – WIP European Mixed Doubles Championship (-6- -2): 6 – 17 June

Cirencester – The Kings Head Hotel Ladies’ International (24-26): 24 June

Edgeworth – Ladies Tournament (Open): 27 June

Blueys – Ladies Sugar Bowl (-4-0): 30 June – 1 July

Cirencester – Ladies Tournament (8-12): 30 June – 1 July

New Forest – WIP Ladies League: 7 – 8 July

Chicago, USA – Chicago Polo Women’s Invitational: 8 July

Cirencester – International Ladies’ Tournament (12-18): 24 – 29 July

Westcroft Park Polo Club: WIP Ladies League: 13 – 19 August

Guards – Ladies’ Charity Tournament for the Lord Patrick Beresford Trophy (12-18): 21 August – 1 September

Tidworth – WIP Ladies League: 25 – 26 August 

Ranelagh – WIP Ladies League: 8 – 9 September

 

Victrix Ludorum

Knepp Castle – 18 Goal: 11 – 15 July

Cowdray – 18 Goal: 13 – 21 July

Cirencester – 18 Goal: 24 – 29 July

Beaufort – 18 Goal: 27 July – 4 August

RCBPC – 18 Goal: 4 – 12 August 

Guards – 18 Goal: 21 August – 1 September

 

Military Polo

Kirtlington – Rupert Thornloe Memorial Trophy, Army vs KPPC (Open): 2 June

Tidworth – RAF vs Cavalry (Open): 2 June

Tidworth – RN vs TVP (Kemble Salver) (Open): 2 June

Tidworth – Almost Heroes Day Tournament (-6- -2 & -2-0): 2 June

Cirencester – Junior Cavalry Cup (4-8): 2 – 19 June

Tidworth – Heroes Polo Day (Open): 3 June

Tidworth – RN vs Millfield (Sacher Cup) (Open): 3 June

Tidworth – Duke of York Cup (RN vs RAF) (Open): 3 June

Tidworth – WIP Ladies vs HACKETT Army (4-6: 3 June

Tidworth – RN vs Oxford University (Open): 6 June

Tidworth – Queen’s Royal Irish Hussars Cup (0-4 & -4-0): 9 – 10 June

White Waltham – Help for Heroes Polo Tournament (-2-0): 9 – 10 June

White Waltham – Veteran’s Match HAC vs Grenadier Guards (-4-0): 10 June

Tidworth – Grenadier Cup (0-2 & -4-0): 23 – 24 June

Tidworth – Strategic Shipping 10th Hussars’ Cup (0-4): 27 June – 1 July 

Tidworth – Canonbury Queen’s Royal Lancers Trophy (-4-0): 27 June – 1 July

2018 Victor Ludorum and High Goal

22+ Goal

Guards – Cartier Queen’s Cup: 22 May – 17 June

Cirencester – Warwickshire Cup: 19 – 24 June

Cowdray – King Power Gold Cup: 26 June – 22 July

 

18 Goal

Cowdray – Duke of Sutherland: 21 May – 10 June

Cirencester – Apsley Cup: 13 June – 1 July

Guards – Indian Empire Shield: 3 – 21 July

Cowdray – Challenge Cup: 23 July – 5 August


15 Goal

Guards – The OUT-SOURCING Inc Royal Windsor Cup: 5 – 24 June

RCBPC – Eduardo Moore Trophy: 26 June – 14 July

Cowdray – Harrison Cup: 16 July – 4 August

Cirencester – County Cup: 7 – 18 August

Beaufort – Arthur Lucas: 21 August – 2 September


12 Goal

Cowdray – Dollar Cup: 14 May – 3 June

RCBPC – John Prestwich: 4 – 16 June

Beaufort – Prince of Wales: 18 – 30 June

Cirencester – Queen Mother Trophy: 2 – 15 July

Guards – Duke of Wellington: 4 – 19 August

Cirencester – Cheltenham Cup: 28 August – 9 September

Cowdray – Autumn League: 10 – 23 September


8 Goal

Cirencester – Gerald Balding: 14 – 28 May

Guards – Archie David: 8 June – 1 July

RCBPC – Hipwood Trophy: 4 – 21 July

Cowdray – Holden White: 23 July – 5 August

Beaufort – Wichenford Bowl: 13 – 27 August


6 Goal

Dallas Burston – Stoneythorpe Cup: 14 – 27 May

Beaufort – Rojas Lanusse Trophy: 5 – 16 June

Kirtlington – Budgett Everett Trophy: 2 – 12 August

HPC, The London Polo Club – Roehampton Cup: 14 – 26 August

Cirencester – Kingscote Cup: 28 August – 8 September


4 Goal

Burningfold – 4 Goal: 5 – 10 June

Rutland – Assam Cup: 25 June – 1 July

Cheshire – Junior County Cup 4 Goal: 9 – 15 July

Cambridge County – 4 Goal: 23 – 29 July

Tidworth – Rundle Cup: 7 –12 August

New Forest – 4 Goal: 14 – 19 August

 

International Fixtures

International Test Matches

Beaufort – Gloucestershire Festival of Polo: 9 – 10 June 

RCBPC – International Test Match for The Westchester Cup: 28 July

 

America 

Santa Barbara – The Belmond El Encanto Polo Cup (16): 7 – 9 July

Santa Barbara – Robert Skene Trophy (16): 13 – 22 July

Santa Barbara –USPA America Cup (16): 27 July – 12 August 

Santa Barbara –Pacific Coast Open (16): 16 August – 2 September

 

Australia

Toowoomba – Carnival of Flowers Spring Polo: 23 September

Victorian Polo Club – Melbourne Cup: 11 November

 

France

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Silver Whips (8-10): 31 May – 10 June

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Golden Wave (8-10): 14 – 24 June

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Women’s International (10-14): 27 June – 1 July

Polo Club Saint Tropez – International Polo Cup (8-10 & 12-15): 5 – 15 July

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Polo Master/Open de Gassin (8-10 & 12-15): 19 – 29 July

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Côte D’Azur Cup (8-10 & 15-18): 2 – 12 August

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Open du Soleil (8-10 & 15-18): 16 – 26 August

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Gold Cup (8-10): 30 August – 9 September 

Polo Club Saint Tropez – Indian Summer Polo (Open): 13 – 30 September

 

Germany

Keitum – 21st Berenberg German Polo Masters: 1 – 5 August


Italy

Villa a Sesta – XII FIP European Championships (6-8): 20 – 30 September August


Pakistan

Shandur – Shandur Polo Festival: 26 July


South Africa

East Rand – SA Champs: 1– 3 June

Shongweni – US Invitational vs KwaZulu Natal Invitational (8): 15 – 17 June

Inanda – Development Cup: 15 – 17 June

Karkloof – Natal Champs: 20 – 22 July

Inanda – Africa Cup: 17 – 26 August

 

Beach Polo

Sandbanks – British Beach Polo Championships: 13 – 14 July

 

Snow Polo Dates

Kitzbühel – Snow Polo World Cup 2019: 17– 20 January

St. Moritz – Snow Polo World Cup 2019: 25 – 27 January 2019

 

Something Different

Longdole Polo Club – Bicycle Polo in aid of RDA Watershed: 1 June

Tidworth – Heroes Polo Day: 3 June

London – Chestertons Polo in the Park: 8 – 10 June

Longdole – Posh Car Boot Sale: 19 August 

Dallas Burston – Polo in the Park: 2 September



Copa Cámara de Diputados

Location:Palermo, Buenos Aries, Argentina
Dates:18-Nov-2014 to 11-Dec-2014
Handicap:24 – 30
BACK

Teams

Araucaria
Gastón Máiquez 6
Juan Ambroggio 6
Raúl Laplacette 6
Manuel Crespo 7
Total25
Coronel Suárez La Albertina
Manuel Plaza de Ayala 6
David Jean Du Plessis 6
Matías Torres Zavaleta 7
Julián de Lusarreta 6
Total25
Coronel Suárez La Maroma
Juan Harriott 7
Juan J. Brané 7
Marcelo Frayssinet 7
Sebastián Harriott 6
Total27
Cuatro Vientos
Martín Tassara 6
Mariano Uranga 6
Silvestre Donovan 7
Santiago Tanoira 6
Total25
El Remanso Lovelocks
Charlie Hanbury 5
Guillermo Terrera 8
Francisco Bensadón 8
Ignatius Du Plessis 8
Total29
El Rincón
Juan Monteverde 6
Martín Aguerre 6
Michel Dorignac6
Raúl Colombres 6
Total24
Ellerstina
Gastón Máiquez 6
Juan Ambroggio 6
Raúl Laplacette 6
Manuel Crespo 7
Total25
Ellerstina
Francisco Irastorza 6
Guillermo Cavanagh 6
Miguel del Carril 6
Tomás Pieres 7
Total25
Jockey Club Caspian
Julio Novillo Astrada 7
Santiago Solari 6
Juan M. Echeverz 6
Tomás Goti 6
Total25
La Alegría de Lobos
Héctor J. Crotto 6
Luis M. Gotelli 6
Tomás Dartiguelongue 6
Adrián Laplacette 6
Total24
La Cañada
Patricio Neves 6
Facundo Obregón 6
Carlos Arellano 6
Mariano Obregón 6
Total24
La Dolfina
Ignacio Badiola 6
Stuart Erskine 6
Santiago Torres 6
Diego Araya 7
Total25
La Dolfina Valiente
Pablo Spinacci 6
Alejo Taranco 6
Agustín Nero 6
Juan A. García Grossi 7
Total25
La Esquina Don David
Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6
Diego Cavanagh 8
Joaquín Pittaluga 7
Rodrigo Rueda 6
Total27
La Irenita
Juan Ruiz Guiñazú 7
Juan M. Zavaleta 7
Matías Mac Donough 8
Clemente Zavaleta 6
Total28
La Mariana Itanhangá
Mariano González 7
Norberto Pinheiro 5
Sebastián Merlos 9
Tomás García del Río 9
Total30
La Quinta Bio Polo
Felipe Márquez Ochoa 6
Mark Tomlinson 7
Pedro Falabella 6
Lucas Lalor 6
Total25
La Varzea QA
Agustín Canale 6
Nicolás Espaín 7
Martín Iturraspe 5
Santiago Laborde 6
Total24
Los Machitos Don Ercoles
Pablo Llorente 6
Juan I. Taverna 6
Matías Magrini 8
Joao P. Ganon 7
Total27
Martindale
Matías Vial Pérez 6
Manuel Fernández Llorente 6
Tomás Fernández Llorente 6
Diego White 7
Total25
San Diego Las Rosas
Federico Von Potobsky 6
Pedro Zacharías 6
Nicolás Corti Maderna 6
Franco Gai 6
Total24

Schedule and results

Times of matches are subject to change. Please check time and venue with the host club
Tuesday 18 November Martindale10vs12Coronel Suárez La Albertina
Tuesday 18 November Los Machitos Don Ercoles15vs11San Diego Las Rosas
Tuesday 18 November Coronel Suárez La Maroma13vs11Jockey Club Caspian
Tuesday 18 November La Irenita19vs9La Varzea QA
Tuesday 18 November Cuatro Vientos9vs10La Dolfina
Tuesday 18 November El Remanso Lovelocks16vs6La Cañada
Tuesday 18 November La Dolfina Valiente8vs11Ellerstina
Tuesday 18 November La Mariana Itanhangá11vs10El Rincón
Tuesday 18 November La Esquina Don David17vs10La Alegría de Lobos
Friday 21 November El Remanso Lovelocks13vs7Martindale
Friday 21 November La Esquina Don David13vs10La Dolfina Valiente
Friday 21 November Ellerstina15vs7La Alegría de Lobos
Friday 21 November Los Machitos Don Ercoles14vs15Jockey Club Caspian
Friday 21 November Coronel Suárez La Maroma10vs7San Diego Las Rosas
Monday 24 NovemberLa Mariana Itanhangá16vs8La Quinta Bio Polo
Monday 24 NovemberCoronel Suárez La Albertina17vs5La Cañada
Monday 24 NovemberLa Irenita15vs8Cuatro Vientos
Monday 24 NovemberAraucaria13vs9El Rincón
Monday 24 NovemberLa Dolfina11vs13La Varzea QA
Thursday 27 NovemberLa Mariana Itanhangá12vs11Araucaria
Thursday 27 NovemberEl Remanso Lovelocks14vs13Coronel Suárez La Albertina
Thursday 27 NovemberLa Esquina Don David16vs15Ellerstina
Thursday 27 NovemberLa Quinta Bio Polo15vs6El Rincón
Thursday 27 NovemberMartindale13vs9La Cañada
Thursday 27 NovemberLa Dolfina Valiente12vs7La Alegría de Lobos
Thursday 27 NovemberLa Irenita13vs11La Dolfina
Thursday 27 NovemberCuatro Vientos13vs10La Varzea QA
Thursday 27 NovemberLos Machitos Don Ercoles15vs12Coronel Suárez La Maroma
Thursday 27 NovemberJockey Club Caspian15vs10San Diego Las Rosas
Wednesday 3 December Quarter FinalEl Remanso Lovelocks12vs11Ellerstina
Wednesday 3 December Quarter FinalLa Irenita16vs7Araucaria
Wednesday 3 December Quarter FinalLa Esquina Don David16vs14Coronel Suárez La Albertina
Wednesday 3 December Quarter FinalLa Mariana Itanhangá10vs12Los Machitos Don Ercoles
TBA Semi FinalsLa Irenita15vs12La Mariana Itanhangá
TBA Semi FinalsEl Remanso Lovelocks11vs13La Esquina Don David
Thursday 11 December FinalLa Irenita13vs10La Esquina Don David
BACK

Advertiser information Contact us Subscribe Work for us All information is subject to copyright 2015

Highlights

Latest Classified

Latest Classified

Ben Hastie Photography Ben Hastie Photography - Equine & Countryside Photography...
 Get into Polo

Get started in polo

Information on how to get started in polo
 Destination of the Month

The global game

Holidays and breaks playing or following polo around the world
 Wallpapers

Online magazine

Login to read current and back issues of the magazine
 Find your nearest club

Club contacts

Find your nearest polo club
Cookies in Use