Polo Times Magazine Subscribe to Polo Times Home
HomeNewsTournamentsClassifiedsAbout usSubscribeContact
 
 
 
 



Cowdray Park Gold Cup - British Open

Location:Cowdray
Dates:23-Jun-2009 to 19-Jul-2009
Handicap:Open/20-22
BACK

Teams

Division League A
Apes Hill
Charlie Hanbury3
Mark Tomlinson6
Juan Gris Zavaleta6
Luke Tomlinson7
Total22
Cowdray Vikings
Lila Pearson0
Gaston Laulhe7
Jack 'Ruki' Baillieu7
John-Paul Clarkin8
Total22
Les Lions
Francisco Elizalde4
Ignacio Heguy9
Eduardo Heguy9
Joachim Gottschalk0
Total22
Loro Piana
William Beresford0
Alfio Marchini3
Juan Martin Nero10
David Stirling9
Total22
Sumaya
Ahmed Aboughazale1
Hilario Ulloa8
Milo Fernandez Araujo9
Ignus du Plessis4
Total22
Talandracas
Edouard Carmignac0
Guillermo Terrera7
Alejandro Agote7
Lucas Mounteverde8
Total22
Zacara
Lyndon Lea1
Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr.9
Ignacio Toccalino8
Santiago Laborde4
Total22
Division League B
Enigma
Jerome Wirth1
James Beim7
Matias MacDonough8
Malcolm Borwick6
Total22
La Bamba de Areco
Jean Francois Decaux0
Gonzalo Pieres Jr.10
Facundo Pieres10
Tomas Garbarini1
Total21
Lechuza Caracas
Victor Vargas1
Guillermo Caset Jr.8
Miguel Novillo Astrada9
Juan Carlos Harriet4
Total22
Les Lions II
Chris Mackenzie2
Agustin Merlos9
Sebastian Merlos10
Max Gottschalk1
Total22
Ravensbourne
Adrian Kirby1
Nicolas Pieres6
Juan Ignacio Merlos9
Fred Mannix6
Total22
Division League C
Azzurra
George Meyrick4
Bautista Heguy9
Marcos Heguy9
Stefano Marsaglia0
Total22
Broncos
Max Routledge3
Santiago Chavanne8
Pablo MacDonough10
George Milford-Haven1
Total22
Dubai
Tariq Albwardy1
Christian Laprida7
Adolfo Cambiaso10
Martin Valent4
Total22
El Remanso
George Hanbury1
Jaime Garcia Huidobro8
Bartolome Castagnola9
Tom de Bruin4
Total22
Salkeld
Jose Donoso7
Marcos di Paola8
Rob Archibald6
Nick Clarke1
Total22

Schedule and results

Times of matches are subject to change. Please check time and venue with the host club
Tuesday 23 June 5pmLechuza Caracas6vs7La Bamba de Areco
Tuesday 23 June 3pmBroncos12vs10Salkeld
Tuesday 23 June 3pmApes Hill9vs11Enigma
Tuesday 23 June 5pmRavensbourne8vs10Les Lions II
Wednesday 24 June 1pmSumaya12vs10Zacara
Wednesday 24 June 3pmTalandracas13vs11Les Lions
Wenesday 24 June 5pmLoro Piana10vs8Cowdray Vikings
Thursday 25 June 3pmAzzurra12vs4El Remanso
Friday 26 June 2pmLechuza Caracas12vs9Ravensbourne
Friday 26 June 4pmDubai15vs7Salkeld
Saturday 27 June 12pm ( at Les Lions Farm)Les Lions7vs9Zacara
Saturday 27 June 12pmTalandracas17vs7Loro Piana
Saturday 27 June 3pmApes Hill14vs9Les Lions II
Saturday 27 June 5pmLa Bamba de Areco10vs12Enigma
Sunday 28 June 3pmSumaya10vs9Cowdray Vikings
Sunday 28 June 5pmBroncos5vs8El Remanso
Wednesday 1 July 2pmDubai12vs9El Remanso
Wednesday 1 July 4pmAzzurra13vs14Broncos
Thursday 2 July 2pmApes Hill12vs13La Bamba de Areco
Thursday 2 July 4pmEnigma11vs12Ravensbourne
Friday 3 July 2pmSumaya13vs7Les Lions
Friday 3 July 4pmLoro Piana10vs7Zacara
Saturday 4 July 3pmLechuza Caracas10vs11Les Lions II
Saturday 4 July 5pmAzzurra12vs11Salkeld
Sunday 5 July 12.30pmDubai13vs12Broncos
Sunday 5 July 3pmLa Bamba de Areco11vs10Ravensbourne
Sunday 5 July 5pmTalandracas12vs13Cowdray Vikings
Monday 6 July 2pmLes Lions10vs11Loro Piana
Wednesday 8 JulySalkeld8vs16El Remanso
Wednesday 8 JulyLechuza Caracas10vs7Apes Hill
Wednesday 8 JulyEnigma7vs9Les Lions II
Thursday 9 JulyZacara8vs10Cowdray Vikings
Thursday 9 JulySumaya9vs8Talandracas
Thursday 9 JulyDubai9vs8Azzurra
Round Quarter Finals
Saturday 12 July 12.30pmLes Lions II11vs10Loro Piana
Saturday 12 July 3pmSumaya12vs11Talandracas
Saturday 12 July 5pmLa Bamba de Areco11vs9Azzurra
Sunday 12 July 5pmDubai11vs9Lechuza Caracas
Round Tatham Cup Subsidiary Final
Wednesday 15 July 1pmApes Hill9vs7Ravensbourne
Round Ashton Silver Cup Subsidiary Final
Wednesday 15 July 3pmEnigma9vs13Cowdray Vikings
Round Jack Gannon Cup Subsidiary Final
Wednesday 15 July 5pmEl Remanso11vs8Broncos
Round Semi Finals
Thursday 16 July 12pmDubai16vs9Les Lions II
Thursday 16 July 4pmSumaya10vs11La Bamba de Areco
Round Final
Sunday 19 July 3pmDubai10vs13La Bamba de Areco
BACK

Advertiser information Contact us Subscribe Work for us All information is subject to copyright 2015

Highlights

Latest Classified

Latest Classified

Head Groom Head Groom Required Prudhoe X is a polo breeding and training operation...
 Get into Polo

Get started in polo

Information on how to get started in polo
 Destination of the Month

The global game

Holidays and breaks playing or following polo around the world
 Wallpapers

Online magazine

Login to read current and back issues of the magazine
 Find your nearest club

Club contacts

Find your nearest polo club
Cookies in Use